Method

How we price the cloud

The price figure on the front page is our own calculation, not a vendor’s. Here are the rules, the nine providers and what each system costs – including what does not speak for us.

What do five typical systems cost at nine providers?

Monthly list price as an index: 100 is the cheapest American provider for each system. Machines or containers, database, storage and traffic; no licences or discounts.Monthly list price in euros, excluding VAT. The bars are the same: the dashed line is the cheapest American provider for each system. No licences or discounts.

American providers European providers 100 = the cheapest American Cut short: the bar is longer, the number is the real one

Serverless web app

  • Azure 170€712
  • AWS 100€418
  • Google Cloud 129€539
  • Scaleway 96€400
  • OVHcloud coming soon
  • STACKIT 170€709
  • T-Systems 146€610
  • UpCloud not offered
  • Hetzner not offered

Kubernetes web app

  • Azure 122€1,346
  • AWS 107€1,176
  • Google Cloud 100€1,100
  • Scaleway 69€754
  • OVHcloud 89€983
  • STACKIT 135€1,479
  • T-Systems 163€1,795
  • UpCloud² 64€709²
  • Hetzner¹ 55€610¹

Records management

  • Azure 115€1,330
  • AWS 106€1,231
  • Google Cloud 100€1,160
  • Scaleway 82€947
  • OVHcloud 94€1,090
  • STACKIT 139€1,618
  • T-Systems 152€1,765
  • UpCloud² 83€958²
  • Hetzner¹ 47€547¹

Line-of-business system

  • Azure 133€1,670
  • AWS 110€1,378
  • Google Cloud 100€1,254
  • Scaleway 85€1,072
  • OVHcloud 126€1,574
  • STACKIT 149€1,870
  • T-Systems 173€2,176
  • UpCloud² 79€997²
  • Hetzner¹ 50€629¹

Data platform

  • Azure 124€1,883
  • AWS 110€1,660
  • Google Cloud 100€1,515
  • Scaleway 92€1,397
  • OVHcloud 90€1,356
  • STACKIT 163€2,475
  • T-Systems 187€2,840
  • UpCloud² 77€1,171²
  • Hetzner¹ 55€836¹
PaaS (platform as a service): the provider runs databases, Kubernetes and other services for you.IaaS (infrastructure as a service): the provider supplies machines, disks and network, and you run the rest.IaaS++: infrastructure plus a handful of services such as load balancers and object storage – at UpCloud also databases and Kubernetes, at Hetzner not. ¹ self-run database / self-run Kubernetes · ² shared vCPU Source: the providers’ own price lists, fetched and calculated by Nomadics. Converted at the ECB reference rate 21 October 2026. List prices fetched 22 October 2026 (Q4 2026) · current

Five systems

Each system is a bill of materials we wrote from the systems our clients actually run, sized for a typical company. The serverless web app is modelled on Kvarters, which we built ourselves and moved from Azure to Scaleway: eight apps in serverless containers and PostgreSQL in HA.

SystemMachinesPostgreSQLObject storageTraffic outOther
Serverless web app
Web apps and APIs in containers the provider runs and scales – always on, with a database in HA. Modelled on Kvarters, which we moved from Azure to Scaleway in 2026.
6 containers × 1 vCPU / 2 GB, always on 2 vCPU / 8 GB, 100 GB, HA 100 GB 200 GB –
Kubernetes web app
A customer portal on four Kubernetes nodes with a database in HA.
Kubernetes, 4 × 4 vCPU / 16 GB, 50 GB disk 4 vCPU / 16 GB, 200 GB, HA 1 TB 2 TB load balancer, control plane
Records management
Cases and documents: little compute, a lot of storage.
2 × 4 vCPU / 16 GB, 100 GB disk 4 vCPU / 16 GB, 500 GB, HA 20 TB 500 GB load balancer
Line-of-business system
An internal business system with a large database in HA.
3 × 4 vCPU / 16 GB, 100 GB disk 8 vCPU / 32 GB, 500 GB, HA 2 TB 100 GB load balancer
Data platform
Analytics and reporting: large machines and a lot of data.
4 × 8 vCPU / 32 GB, 100 GB disk 8 vCPU / 32 GB, 1 TB 10 TB 500 GB –

Kvarters also runs one small Kubernetes node for database jobs, because Scaleway’s serverless jobs cannot reach the private network yet. It is not counted here: at the other providers such jobs run in the private network without one.

Nine providers, nearest Denmark

Three American and six European, each in the region nearest Copenhagen that the provider prices. Prices differ from region to region, so we price where a Danish customer would choose.

ProviderRegionLocationSource
HYPERSCALERSAzuredenmarkeastDenmark Eastprice list
AWSeu-north-1Stockholmprice list
Google Cloudeurope-north2Stockholmprice list
PaaSScalewaynl-ams-1Amsterdamprice list
OVHcloudDE1Frankfurtprice list
STACKITeu01Germanyprice list
T-Systemseu-deBiereprice list
IaaS++UpClouddk-cph1Copenhagenprice list
Hetznerfsn1Falkensteinprice list

Every price can be checked: the link goes to the provider’s own price list, and the whole calculation – every source, every machine and every line – is open as data. The whole calculation as JSON (2026-Q4).

The rules

  • Each machine and database is the cheapest current type with at least the CPU and memory the system needs. Dedicated vCPUs where the provider sells them; shared only where it does not, and then the bar says so.
  • Arm machines count where they are cheapest. That gives the American providers their best price, so the comparison can only get harder for the European ones.
  • HA means the provider’s own solution with a standby. Storage is counted for each node where the provider stores the data more than once.
  • Hetzner sells neither managed PostgreSQL nor Kubernetes. There we price the database as machines with disks and the control plane as one machine. The work of running them is not in the price.
  • A month is 730 hours everywhere. Traffic counts only beyond the provider’s free allowance. Load balancer and Kubernetes are the provider’s production tier.
  • On-demand list prices, excluding VAT, licences and discounts. Converted to euros and kroner at the ECB reference rate on the day the prices were fetched.
  • Serverless containers count only where the provider sells a service for them; Kubernetes or machines do not. Azure Container Apps is priced in Sweden Central, because the service has no prices in Denmark East. OVHcloud has serverless containers announced as “coming soon”; AI Deploy can run containers but is built for AI models and is not counted.
  • Assumed, not confirmed by the providers: that Scaleway and T-Systems bill the storage of both nodes in an HA database. That makes them dearer in the figure, not cheaper.

With a one-year commitment

The American providers give a substantial discount for a one-year commitment; most European ones sell no such commitment. The table shows the same index on those prices. So price alone is not always an argument for moving. But it is rarely an argument for staying.

Serverless web appKubernetes web appRecords managementLine-of-business systemData platform
HYPERSCALERSAzure172107102113111
AWS100101102103105
Google Cloud140100100100100
PaaSScaleway1278695111121
OVHcloudcoming soon108107159110
STACKIT225170162193215
T-Systems169160149174190
IaaS++UpCloudnot offered8196103102
Hetznernot offered70556572

What each system costs

Per provider: the monthly price and the machines and database the rules chose. The numbers are the ones in the figure.

Serverless web app
ProviderA monthOne-year commitmentMachinesDatabase
HYPERSCALERS Azure €712 €542 6 × Container Apps (Consumption), 1 vCPU / 2 GB, always on General Purpose Dadsv5 2 vCore, zone-redundant HA
AWS €418 €315 6 × Fargate (Arm), 1 vCPU / 2 GB, always on db.m6g.large Multi-AZ
Google Cloud €539 €441 6 × Cloud Run (instance-based), 1 vCPU / 2 GB, always on Enterprise db-custom-2-8192, regional HA
PaaS Scaleway €400 €400 6 × Serverless Containers, 1 vCPU / 2 GB, always on DB-POP2-2C-8G HA
OVHcloud coming soon (announced by the provider)
STACKIT €709 €709 6 × Cloud Foundry, 1 vCPU / 2 GB, always on PostgreSQL-Flex-4.8-Replica + 3 Performance 2 disks
T-Systems €610 €534 6 × Cloud Container Instance, 1 vCPU / 2 GB, always on db.x1.large.4.ha.pg
IaaS++ UpCloud not offered
Hetzner not offered
Kubernetes web app
ProviderA monthOne-year commitmentMachinesDatabase
HYPERSCALERS Azure €1,346 €934 4 × D4ps_v6 General Purpose Dadsv5 4 vCore, zone-redundant HA
AWS €1,176 €884 4 × m6g.xlarge db.m6g.xlarge Multi-AZ
Google Cloud €1,100 €872 4 × e2-standard-4 Enterprise db-custom-4-16384, regional HA
PaaS Scaleway €754 €754 4 × STANDARD2-A4C-16G DB-POP2-4C-16G HA
OVHcloud €983 €938 4 × b3-16 Production B3-16
STACKIT €1,479 €1,479 4 × g2a.4d PostgreSQL-Flex-8.16-Replica + 3 Performance 2 disks
T-Systems €1,795 €1,392 4 × c4.xlarge.4 db.x1.xlarge.4.ha.pg
IaaS++ UpCloud
shared vCPU
€709 €709 4 × CLOUDNATIVE-4xCPU-16GB PostgreSQL standard 4xCPU-16GB, 2 nodes
Hetzner
self-run Kubernetes, self-run database
€610 €610 4 × ccx23 2 × ccx23
Records management
ProviderA monthOne-year commitmentMachinesDatabase
HYPERSCALERS Azure €1,330 €1,015 2 × D4ps_v6 General Purpose Dadsv5 4 vCore, zone-redundant HA
AWS €1,231 €1,018 2 × m6g.xlarge db.m6g.xlarge Multi-AZ
Google Cloud €1,160 €1,000 2 × e2-standard-4 Enterprise db-custom-4-16384, regional HA
PaaS Scaleway €947 €947 2 × STANDARD2-A4C-16G DB-POP2-4C-16G HA
OVHcloud €1,090 €1,068 2 × b3-16 Production B3-16, 470 GiB
STACKIT €1,618 €1,618 2 × g2a.4d PostgreSQL-Flex-8.16-Replica + 3 Performance 2 disks
T-Systems €1,765 €1,488 2 × c4.xlarge.4 db.x1.xlarge.4.ha.pg
IaaS++ UpCloud
shared vCPU
€958 €958 2 × CLOUDNATIVE-4xCPU-16GB PostgreSQL standard 4xCPU-16GB, 2 nodes
Hetzner
self-run database
€547 €547 2 × ccx23 2 × ccx23
Line-of-business system
ProviderA monthOne-year commitmentMachinesDatabase
HYPERSCALERS Azure €1,670 €1,089 3 × D4ps_v6 General Purpose Dadsv5 8 vCore, zone-redundant HA
AWS €1,378 €993 3 × m6g.xlarge db.m6g.2xlarge Multi-AZ
Google Cloud €1,254 €967 3 × e2-standard-4 Enterprise db-custom-8-32768, regional HA
PaaS Scaleway €1,072 €1,072 3 × STANDARD2-A4C-16G DB-POP2-8C-32G HA
OVHcloud €1,574 €1,541 3 × b3-16 Production B3-32
STACKIT €1,870 €1,870 3 × g2a.4d PostgreSQL-Flex-16.32-Replica + 3 Performance 2 disks
T-Systems €2,176 €1,680 3 × c4.xlarge.4 db.x1.2xlarge.4.ha.pg
IaaS++ UpCloud
shared vCPU
€997 €997 3 × CLOUDNATIVE-4xCPU-16GB PostgreSQL standard 8xCPU-32GB, 2 nodes
Hetzner
self-run database
€629 €629 3 × ccx23 2 × ccx33
Data platform
ProviderA monthOne-year commitmentMachinesDatabase
HYPERSCALERS Azure €1,883 €1,280 4 × D8ps_v6 General Purpose Dadsv5 8 vCore
AWS €1,660 €1,209 4 × m6g.2xlarge db.m6g.2xlarge
Google Cloud €1,515 €1,154 4 × e2-standard-8 Enterprise db-custom-8-32768
PaaS Scaleway €1,397 €1,397 4 × STANDARD2-A8C-32G DB-POP2-8C-32G
OVHcloud €1,356 €1,267 4 × b3-32 Discovery B3-32, 940 GiB
STACKIT €2,475 €2,475 4 × g2a.8d PostgreSQL-Flex-16.32-Single + 1 Performance 2 disk
T-Systems €2,840 €2,190 4 × c4.2xlarge.4 db.x1.2xlarge.4.pg
IaaS++ UpCloud
shared vCPU
€1,171 €1,171 4 × CLOUDNATIVE-8xCPU-32GB PostgreSQL standard 8xCPU-32GB, 1 node
Hetzner
self-run database
€836 €836 4 × ccx33 ccx33

Every quarter

We fetch the prices again every quarter, with the same bills of materials and rules. A program reads the providers’ own price lists and recalculates everything; the date is under the figure. If the prices are more than a quarter old, the page says so.

Our interest

Nomadics helps companies move to European cloud, runs on Scaleway itself and has applied for partnership with Scaleway and OVHcloud. That is why we have written the rules down, priced the American providers at their best and shown the European ones that are not cheaper.

Your own systems rarely fit a typical bill of materials. The assessment does.